Federal Register Vol. 81, No.251,
[…] 166 CL-CME-59718 at 13-14.

    167See, e.g., Establishment of Speculative Position Limits, 46 FR at 50940 (Oct. 16, 1981) (“[I]t appears that the capacity of any contract market to absorb the establishment and liquidation of large speculative positions in an orderly manner is related to the relative size of such positions, i.e., the capacity of the market is not unlimited.”).

    168See also 1 U.S.C. 1 (“In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise—words importing the singular include and apply to several persons, parties, or things[.]”)