Federal Register Vol. 81, No.251,
[…] 2 A “broker” and “trader” are persons that assist in arranging an international transaction in a listed chemical by: negotiating contracts; serving as an agent or intermediary; or bringing together a buyer and seller, a buyer and transporter, or a seller and transporter. 21 U.S.C. 802(43).

    3 An “international transaction” is a transaction that involves “the shipment of a listed chemical across an international border (other than a United States border) in which a broker or trader located in the United States participates.” 21 U.S.C. 802(42).

    4 The CSA defines a “regulated transaction” as being: (1) With certain enumerated exceptions, “a distribution, receipt, sale, importation, or exportation of, or an international transaction involving shipment of, a listed chemical, or if the Attorney General establishes a threshold amount for a specific listed chemical, a threshold amount, including a cumulative threshold amount for multiple transactions (as determined by the Attorney General, in consultation with the chemical industry and taking into consideration the quantities normally used for lawful purposes), of a listed chemical;” and (2) “a distribution, importation, or exportation of a tableting machine or encapsulating machine.” 21 U.S.C. 802(39).