Federal Register Vol. 81, No.251,
[…] Other authors, e.g., Aulerich, Boyd, Brunetti, Büyükşahin, Einloth, Haigh, Hranaiova, Kyle, Robe, and Rothenberg, are now or have been staff and/or consultants to the Commission, have spent sabbaticals at the Commission, or have been detailed to the Commission from other federal agencies. Graduate students studying with some study authors, including some working on dissertations, have also cycled through the Commission as interns. Cf. note 180 (disclaimer on paper by Harris and Büyükşahin).

    172 CL-USCF-59644 at 3. Data regarding investor and hedger trading records may be protected by section 8 of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 12. In general, “the Commission may not publish data and information that would separately disclose the business transactions or market positions of any person and trade secrets or names of customers . . . .” 7 U.S.C. 12(a)(1). The Commission must therefore be very careful about granting outside economists access to such data.