Page Range | 22023-22172 | |
[…] Written comments must be received by May 16, 2016.
You may submit comments on this document, identified by NOAA-NMFS-2016-0017, by any of the following methods:
•
•
Larry Redd, Craig Cockrell, or Karyl Brewster-Geisz by phone at 301-427-8503.
Atlantic HMS are managed under the 2006 Consolidated HMS Fishery Management Plan (FMP). Implementing regulations at 50 CFR part 635 are issued under the authority of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (Magnuson-Stevens Act), 16 U.S.C. 1801
“Archival tags” are defined at § 635.2 as “a device that is implanted or affixed to a fish to electronically record scientific information about the migratory behavior of that fish.” Scientists use such tags because they offer a powerful tool for tracking the movements, geolocation, and behavior of individual tunas, shark, swordfish, or billfishes.