Federal Register Vol. 82, No.162,
[…] II. Background A. What authority does EPA have to establish voluntary criteria for radon credentialing organizations?

The 1988 Indoor Radon Abatement Act (See Toxic Substances Control Act, Title III; 15 U.S.C. 2661-2671) addresses risks associated with indoor radon levels and establishes provisions that focus on voluntary activities, including education and grant and technical assistance to states for radon programs. Under 15 U.S.C. 2665(a)(2), EPA was granted authority to operate a voluntary proficiency program for rating, among other things, the effectiveness of radon measurement and mitigation devices and methods, and “the effectiveness of private firms and individuals offering radon-related architecture, design, engineering, measurement, and mitigation services.” Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 2666(h)(3), state grant recipients are required to maintain, and make available to the public, a list of firms and individuals receiving a passing rating under such a program.

B. What is the history of EPA's voluntary Radon Proficiency Program for radon service providers?