Page Range | 39953-40065 | |
[…] See 38 U.S.C. 1922(b). VA refers to insurance provided under 38 U.S.C 1922(b) as “gratuitous” insurance.
“Any person insured under section 1922(a) [of title 38, United States Code,] who qualifies for a waiver of [S-DVI] premiums under [38 U.S.C.] 1912 . . . is eligible” for supplemental S-DVI of up to $30,000. 38 U.S.C. 1922A(a). Section 1912(a) of title 38, United States Code, states in pertinent part:
[P]ayment of premiums on insurance may be waived during the continuous total disability of the insured . . . if such disability began . . . after the date of the
In
VA proposes to add section 8.34 to title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, which would codify the last two
VA's proposed regulation would promote the continued viability of the S-DVI program.