Federal Register Vol. 82, No.162,
[…] See 38 U.S.C. 1922(b). VA refers to insurance provided under 38 U.S.C 1922(b) as “gratuitous” insurance.

“Any person insured under section 1922(a) [of title 38, United States Code,] who qualifies for a waiver of [S-DVI] premiums under [38 U.S.C.] 1912 . . . is eligible” for supplemental S-DVI of up to $30,000. 38 U.S.C. 1922A(a). Section 1912(a) of title 38, United States Code, states in pertinent part:

[P]ayment of premiums on insurance may be waived during the continuous total disability of the insured . . . if such disability began . . . after the date of the insured's application for insurance, [and] . . . while the insurance was in force under premium-paying conditions . . . [.]

In Martin v. Shinseki, 26 Vet.