Federal Register Vol. 82, No.162,
[…] However, the Veterans Court also held that a person granted S-DVI under section 1922(b) is not eligible for supplemental S-DVI because the following two requirements for a premium waiver in section 1912(a) cannot be satisfied. First, the total disability of a person insured under S-DVI under 38 U.S.C. 1922(b) began before rather than after the date of application for S-DVI because as provided in the statute, the person is “deemed to have applied for and to have been granted such insurance[ ] as of the date of death.” See Id. at 458-59. Second, the insured's total disability did not begin while the S-DVI was in force under premium paying conditions because as explained above, the person was granted S-DVI as of the date of death under section 1922(b) and therefore, the insured would not have been required to