Federal Register Vol. 82, No.162,
[…] Please call (202) 461-4902 for an appointment (this is not a toll-free telephone number). In addition, comments may be viewed online through the Federal Docket Management System (FDMS) at www.Regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Paul Weaver, Department of Veterans Affairs Insurance Center (310/290B), 5000 Wissahickon Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19144, (215) 842-2000, ext. 4263 (this is not a toll-free number).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Under 38 U.S.C. 1922(a), a veteran “suffering from a disability or disabilities for which compensation would be payable if 10 per centum or more in degree and except for which such person would be insurable according to the standards of good health” is eligible for S-DVI up to a maximum of $10,000 upon “application in writing made within two years from the date service-connection of such disability is determined by the Secretary and payment of premiums as provided in this subchapter.” See 38 U.S.C. 1903 (amount of insurance).