Federal Register Vol. 82, No.211,
[…] EPA's regression analysis does not purport to make any demonstrations regarding meteorological conditions, nor can it, as the analysis is based purely on ozone monitor readings.

    Response 1: Commenters read 40 CFR part 50, Appendix P, section 2.3(b) too narrowly, and ignore the last sentence of that section, which states that “Missing days assumed less then [sic] the level of the standard are counted for the purpose of meeting the data completeness requirement.” EPA interprets this regulation to allow for reasonable, rational assumptions using available data, whether meteorological or ambient, to determine whether, on days where an ozone monitor is missing data, it is unlikely that the actual ozone levels would exceed the NAAQS. For this determination,