Federal Register Vol. 82, No.211,
[…] § 18.212 Compliance information.

    (a) Equipment authorized under Supplier's Declaration of Conformity shall include a compliance statement that contains the information set forth in § 2.1077 of this chapter and a statement identical or similar to the following: “This device complies with part 18 of the FCC Rules.”

    (b) The compliance information may be placed in the instruction manual, on a separate sheet, on the packaging, or electronically as permitted under § 2.935 of this chapter. There is no specific format for this information.

    53. Revise § 18.311 to read as follows:
    § 18.311 Methods of measurement.

    The measurement techniques used to determine compliance with the technical requirements of this part are set out in FCC MP-5, “FCC Methods of Measurements of Radio Noise Emissions from Industrial, Scientific, and Medical equipment,” or compliance measurements made in accordance with the specific procedures otherwise authorized by the Commission.

    PART 73—RADIO BROADCAST SERVICES 54. The authority citation for part 73 continues to read as follows: Authority:

    47 U.S.C. 154, 303, 309, 310, 334, 336, and 339.