Federal Register Vol. 82, No.237,
[…] 36 Section 629(a) directs the Commission to “adopt regulations to assure the commercial availability . . . of . . . equipment used by consumers to access multichannel video programming and other services offered over multichannel video programming systems” from sources other than the multichannel video programming distributor. 47 U.S.C. 549(a). Section 629(e) states that the regulations will sunset “when the Commission determines that—(1) the market for the multichannel video programming distributors is fully competitive; (2) the market for converter boxes, and interactive communications equipment, used in conjunction with that service is fully competitive; and (3) elimination of the regulations would promote competition and the public interest.” Id. sec. 549(e).