82_FR_238
[…] Effective January 12, 2018.
Michael J. Lewis, Diversion Control Division, Drug Enforcement Administration; Mailing Address: 8701 Morrissette Drive, Springfield, Virginia 22152; Telephone: (202) 598-6812.
Section 201(d)(1) of the Controlled Substances Act (CSA) (21 U.S.C. 811(d)(1)) states that, if control of a substance is required “by United States obligations under international treaties, conventions, or protocols in effect on October 27, 1970, the Attorney General shall issue an order controlling such drug under the schedule he deems most appropriate to carry out such obligations, without regard to the findings required by subsection (a) of this section [811(a)] or section 812(b) . . . and without regard to the procedures prescribed by subsections (a) and (b) of this section [21 U.S.C. 811(a) and (b)] . . . .” If a substance is added to one of the schedules of the Single Convention on Narcotic Drugs, 1961 (“Single Convention”), then, in accordance with article 3, paragraph 7 of the Convention, as a signatory Member State, the United States is obligated to control the