Page Range | 61443-61671 | |
[…] Section 111(d)(1) of the CAA states that the EPA “Administrator shall prescribe regulations which shall establish a procedure . . . under which each State shall submit to the Administrator a plan which (A) establishes standards of performance for any existing source for any air pollutant . . . to which a standard of performance under this section would apply if such existing source were a new source, and (B) provides for the implementation and enforcement of such standards of performance.” 42 U.S.C. 7411(d). CAA section 111(d)(1) also requires the Administrator to “permit the State in applying a standard of performance to any particular source under a plan submitted under this paragraph to take into consideration, among other factors, the remaining useful life of the existing source to which such standard applies.”
As the plain language of the statute provides, the EPA's authorized role under section 111(d)(1) is to develop a procedure for States to establish standards of performance for existing sources.