Federal Register Vol. 82, No.38,
[…] See Memorandum for the Heads of Executive Departments and Agencies, from Shaun Donovan, Director, Office of Management and Budget, Subject: Implementation of the 2017 annual adjustment pursuant to the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015. According to OMB, the cost-of-living adjustment multiplier for 2017, based on the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U) for the month of October 2016, not seasonally adjusted, is 1.01636.

    Pursuant to this guidance, the Commission has calculated the annual adjustment level of the civil monetary penalty contained in 25 CFR 575.4 (“The Chairman may assess a civil fine, not to exceed $49,467 per violation, against a tribe, management contractor, or individual operating Indian gaming for each notice of violation . . .”). The 2017 adjusted level of the civil monetary penalty is $50,276 ($49,467 × 1.01636).

    III. Regulatory Matters Regulatory Planning and Review

    This final rule is not a significant rule under Executive Order 12866.