Federal Register Vol. 82, No.60,
[…] Enforcement actions

    A trade association stated that consent orders have effectively created regulations without the due process required by the Administrative Procedures Act because they expand or conflict with OCC regulations.

    Prohibited practices

    One commenter, a trade association, suggested that the OCC amend 12 CFR 37.3 to add a general statement that any description of the product must be accurate and not deceptive or misleading. Another trade association suggested that the OCC expand 12 CFR 37.3(b) to apply to any description of the product, not just the required disclosure.

    Refund of fees

    One commenter, a trade association, suggested that the OCC delete the sentence in 12 CFR 37.4 that reads, “A bank may offer a customer a contract that does not provide for a refund only if the bank also offers that customer a bona fide option to purchase a comparable contract that provides for a refund.” The commenter stated that this sentence is unnecessary and burdensome because it prevents banks from offering less expensive debt protection products to customers who cannot afford more expensive contracts.

    Payment of fees