Federal Register Vol. 82, No.60,
[…] By lowering the risk of liquidity drain in the tri-party repo market and protecting against fire sale risk, FICC believes the proposed rule change would “protect investors and the public interest,” consistent with the requirements of the Act, in particular Section 17A(b)(3)(F), cited above.

    35 15 U.S.C. 78q-1(b)(3)(F).

    36Id.

    Section 17A(b)(3)(F) of the Act requires, in part, that the GSD Rules be designed to “assure the safeguarding of securities and funds which are in the custody or control of the clearing agency or for which it is responsible.”37 By providing for sufficient liquidity resources for FICC to settle the obligations of a CCIT Member's defaulted Netting Member pre-novation counterparty in the form of the CCIT MRA and by protecting FICC from market risk in the event of a CCIT Member's default in the form of the perfected