Federal Register Vol. 82, No.60,
[…] 178 The OCC licensing final rule did not require FSAs to file an application to establish a branch.

    Necessity for new association

    Two trade associations stated that the OCC should no longer consider whether a “necessity exists” for a federal stock association in the community to be served when deciding whether to approve an application under 12 CFR 152.1, now included in 12 CFR 5.20. They stated that necessity is duplicative of other factors the OCC considers, such as probability of usefulness and success under 12 CFR 152.1(b)(ii).179

    179 Section 5(e) of HOLA, 12 U.S.C. 1464(e), requires the OCC to consider whether a “necessity exists.”

    Operating subsidiaries

    A trade association stated that the proposed amendment to 12 CFR 5.34(e) in the OCC licensing proposed rule, which stated that “no other person or entity has the ability to control the management or operations of the subsidiary” for a national bank to invest in an operating subsidiary, will create uncertainty for joint venture arrangements organized as national bank operating subsidiaries.