Federal Register Vol. 82, No.60,
[…] The commenter stated that this sentence is unnecessary and burdensome because it prevents banks from offering less expensive debt protection products to customers who cannot afford more expensive contracts.

    Payment of fees

    One commenter, a trade association, suggested that the OCC delete the language in 12 CFR 37.5 that states a “bank may offer a customer the option of paying the fee for a contract in a single payment, provided the bank also offers the customer a bona fide option of paying the fee for that contract in monthly or other periodic payments.” The commenter asserted that this language is unnecessary because the purchase of debt protection products almost exclusively is financed.

    Incentive compensation

    Two trade associations addressed the issue of incentive compensation and DCCs.