Federal Register Vol. 82, No.60,
[…] Reporting

    A trade association stated that the proposed requirement that FSAs submit annual reports to the OCC for certain operating subsidiaries and bank service corporations adds a new compliance burden without sufficient analysis or justification.181

    181 The OCC licensing final rule did not include this reporting requirement.

    Control of FSA operating subsidiary

    Proposed 12 CFR 5.38(e)(2)(B) provides that an FSA can only invest in an operating subsidiary if it “controls more than 50 percent of the voting interest of the operating subsidiary” or “otherwise controls the operating subsidiary.”