83_FR_211
[…] This notice also terminates the GMP EIS process for Point Reyes National Seashore initiated by the NPS on October 14, 1997 (62 FR 53336), updated on May 24, 1999 (64 FR 28008), and expanded to include the north district of Golden Gate National Recreation Area lands on February 3, 2000 (65 FR 5365-5366).
Legislation authorizing the establishment of Point Reyes National Seashore (Point Reyes or Seashore) was enacted in 1962 (16 U.S.C. 459c) for the purpose of preserving “a portion of the diminishing seashore of the United States that remains undeveloped.” The Seashore includes more than 71,000 acres of beaches, coastal cliffs and headlands, marine terraces, coastal uplands, forests, and includes all tide and submerged lands to 0.25 miles offshore.