83_FR_211
[…] Comments on the proposed rule should be submitted in writing to the address shown below on or before December 31, 2018, to be considered in the formation of a final rule.
Submit comments identified by DFARS Case 2018-D021, using any of the following methods:
○
○
○
Comments received generally will be posted without change to
Ms. Heather Kitchens, telephone 571-372-6104.
DoD is proposing to revise the DFARS to implement sections 221 and 861 of the National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA) for Fiscal Year (FY) 2018 (Pub. L. 115-91).
Section 221 amends 10 U.S.C. 2302(2)(B) to allow for an expanded application of other competitive procedures by replacing the words “basic research” with “science and technology”. Competitive procedures are defined in 10 U.S.C. 2302(2) as “. . . procedures under which the head of an agency enters into a contract pursuant to full and open competition.” Changing the words “basic research” to “science and technology” expands the authority to use other competitive procedures for “advanced technology development” and “advanced component development and prototypes” research proposals, in addition to the previously authorized “basic research” and