Federal Register Vol. 83, No.239,
[…] 26See 12 U.S.C. 5561 et seq. (enforcement authority); 12 U.S.C. 5531(a) (UDAAP enforcement authority); 12 U.S.C. 5514, 5515 (supervision authority); 12 U.S.C. 5511(a) (“The Bureau shall seek to implement and, where applicable, enforce Federal consumer financial law . . .”) (emphasis added); Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 832 (1985); see also 12 U.S.C. 5512(b)(1) (authorizing the Director of the Bureau to “issue . . . guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to enable the Bureau to administer and carry out the purposes and objectives of the Federal consumer financial laws, and to prevent evasions thereof”).

    27 For convenience, “described aspects of the product or service” is used in Part I to capture the subject matter scope of a No-Action Letter, including both the particular aspects of the product or service in question, and the particular manner in which it is offered or provided.