83_FR_24
[…] In addition, you asked whether the Rosuvastatin Calcium tablets are “manufactured in the United States” within the meaning of the term “U.S.-made end products”, as set forth in Section 25.003 of the Federal Acquisition Regulations System, Title 48, Code of Federal Regulations (48 C.F.R. § 25.003), and implemented in 48 C.F.R. § 52.225-5. As stated in 19 C.F.R. § 177.21, subpart B is intended to be applied consistent with the Federal Acquisition Regulations (48 C.F.R. chapter 1). The definition of country of origin in subpart B, 19 C.F.R. § 177.22(a) has two rules (see above) as does 48 C.F.R. § 25.003. The term “manufactured in the United States” in 48 C.F.R. § 25.003 correlates to the first rule of 19 C.F.R. § 177.22(a) which provides that an article is a product of a country or instrumentality if “it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country or instrumentality”. Since the production of Rosuvastatin Calcium tablets partially occurs in India, we do not find that they are manufactured in the United States.
The country of origin of the Rosuvastatin Calcium tablets for U.S. Government procurement purposes is India.