Page Range | 5175-5296 | |
[…] As set forth in a legal advisory from the Office of Government Ethics, “the impartiality rule generally focuses on particular matters involving specific parties . . . [and] rulemaking would not, except in unusual circumstances covered under section 502(a)(2), raise an issue under section 502(a).”
Commenters have stated that this rule is subject to the requirements of National Environmental Policy Act (“NEPA”). It is not; generally speaking, the Clean Water Act exempts actions of the EPA Administrator from NEPA obligations. 33 U.S.C. 1371(c)(1) (With two exceptions not relevant here, “no action of the [EPA] Administrator taken pursuant to [the CWA] shall be deemed a major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment within the meaning of [NEPA].”). As the Senate Conference Report advised: “If the actions of the Administrator under [the CWA] were subject to the requirements of NEPA, administration of the Act would be greatly impeded.” S. Conf. Rep. No. 92-1236, as reprinted in 1972 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3776, 3827.