80_FR_145
[…] This proposed paragraph seeks to inform the public about how information that is not released through official DHS channels will be treated in the FOIA process. DHS does not consider information that is either inadvertently or inappropriately released by means other than the official release process used by DHS, whether in FOIA or otherwise, to be a FOIA release and accordingly, DHS does not waive its ability to assert exemptions to withhold some or all of the same records in response to a FOIA request.
Finally, DHS is proposing to remove at least two additional portions of current section 5.1. First, current paragraph (a)(1) clarifies that “[i]nformation routinely provided to the public as part of a regular DHS activity . . . may be provided to the public without following this subpart.” Second, current paragraph (a)(2) provides that “Departmental components may issue their own guidance under this subpart pursuant to approval by DHS.” DHS considers each of these provisions to be self-evident, and therefore proposes to remove them from the regulation.