Federal Register Vol. 80, No.145,
[…] Id. at 589 (quoting In re United Mine Workers of America Int'l Union, 190 F.3d 545, 549 (D.C. Cir. 1999)). See also, e.g., Padres Hacia Una Vida Mejor v. Jackson, No. 1:11-CV-1094 AWI DLB, 2012 WL 1158753 (E.D. Cal. April 6, 2012) (28 U.S.C. 2401(a) did not bar a claim based on EPA's ongoing failure to act on complaints of discrimination within regulatory deadlines). And the Fifth Circuit found continuing violations of the Bank Holding Company Act in a case governed by the general statute of limitations in 28 U.S.C. 2462, which requires actions to enforce civil fines, penalties, or forfeitures to be “commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued.” Interamericas, 111 F.3d 376. See also, e.g., Newell Recycling Co. v.