Federal Register Vol. 80, No.145,
[…] In addition, the AfECA's focus on regulating ivory primarily through moratoria on the import of raw and worked ivory (not elephants themselves) indicates Congress' intent to regulate ivory as a commodity, not ivory that is attached to a live elephant and therefore cannot be commercialized separate from the elephant itself. Likewise, the AfECA prohibitions all address the import or export of raw or worked “ivory,” not elephants. Finally, the definition of “raw ivory” also indicates that Congress intended the term not to apply to live elephants. The term raw ivory in section 4244(10) (16 U.S.C. 4244(10)) means any “tusk, and any piece thereof, the surface of which, polished or unpolished, is unaltered or minimally carved.” The references to pieces of tusks and the polishing or carving of tusks when read in the context of the definition and application of the term “raw ivory” in the statute indicate that the definition is speaking of tusks that are no longer attached to a live animal.