Federal Register Vol. 80, No.145,
[…] We are proposing to revise the 4(d) rule to more strictly control U.S. trade in African elephant ivory. Revision of the 4(d) rule as proposed would mean that African elephants are subject to some of the standard provisions for species classified as threatened under the ESA. This means that the taking of live elephants and (with certain exceptions) import, export, and commercial activities in interstate or foreign commerce of African elephant parts and products containing ivory would generally be prohibited without a permit issued under 50 CFR 17.32 for “Scientific purposes, or the enhancement of propagation or survival, or economic hardship, or zoological exhibition, or educational purposes, or incidental taking, or special purposes consistent with the purposes of the [ESA].”