Federal Register Vol. 80, No.145,
[…] “Foreign commerce” is defined in section 3 the ESA (16 U.S.C. 1532(9)). “Commercial activity” as used in the term “in the course of a commercial activity” is also defined in section 3 the ESA and means “all activities of industry and trade, including, but not limited to, the buying or selling of commodities and activities conducted for the purpose of facilitating such buying and selling” (16 U.S.C. 1532(2)). The Service has defined “industry or trade” at 50 CFR 17.3 to mean “the actual or intended transfer of wildlife . . . from one person to another person in the pursuit of gain or profit.” The ESA definition of “commercial activity” includes an exception for “exhibitions of commodities by museums or similar cultural or historical organizations.”