80_FR_147
[…] Regarding public notice, CAA section 110(l) provides that any revision to a SIP submitted by a State to EPA for approval “shall be adopted by such State after reasonable notice and public hearing.”
EPA's consideration of whether any SIP change resulting from the proposed automatic rescission clause would be consistent with EPA's interpretation of the effect of the triggering action on federal permitting requirements at 40 CFR 52.21 is based on 40 CFR 51.105. Under 40 CFR 51.105, “[r]evisions of a plan, or any portion thereof, will not be considered part of an applicable plan until such revisions have been approved by the Administrator in accordance with this part.” However, the Georgia rescission clause takes effect immediately upon certain triggering actions without any EPA intervention.