Federal Register Vol. 80, No.157,
[…] 17 The Commission will be able to access information on registered broker-dealers through its access to the CRD system. Form SBSE-A, which would apply to entities already registered with the CFTC, requires that firms filing that form also submit a copy of the Form 7-R they file with NFA. See 17 CFR 3.10(a) (which generally requires that “application for registration as a futures commission merchant, retail foreign exchange dealer, swap dealer, major swap participant, introducing broker, commodity pool operator, commodity trading advisor, or leverage transaction merchant must be on Form 7-R, completed and filed with the NFA in accordance with the instructions thereto”). See also supra, footnote 7.

    As proposed, an SBS Entity that has filed Form BD via FINRA's Central Registration Depository (or “CRD”) system to register as a broker-dealer would be able to use Form SBSE-BD to register with the Commission as an SBS Entity.