Page Range | 48683-49116 | |
[…] In the Registration Proposing Release, the Commission asked whether it was possible that an associated person that is an entity that effects or is involved in effecting security-based swaps on behalf of an SBS Entity would be subject to a statutory disqualification and, if so, if we should consider excepting those persons from the prohibition in Section 15F(b)(6).
Section 4s(b)(6) of the CEA [7 U.S.C. 6s(b)(6)], which is equivalent to Section 15F(b)(6) of the Exchange Act, provides that: “Except to the extent otherwise specifically provided by rule, regulation, or order, it shall be unlawful for a swap dealer or a major swap participant to permit any person associated with a swap dealer or a major swap participant who is subject to a statutory disqualification to effect or be involved in effecting swaps on behalf of the swap dealer or major swap participant, if the swap dealer or major swap participant knew, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have known, of the statutory disqualification.”