Page Range | 48683-49116 | |
[…] This section also proposes procedures for withholding of Chapter 53 funds from a recipient or State for non-compliance where the Administrator determines that there has been a pattern or practice of serious violations of the Public Transportation Safety Program and any regulation or directive issued under those laws for which the Administrator exercises enforcement authority for safety.
This section proposes procedures for the issuance of a general directive by the Administrator. Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 5329(f)(2), the Secretary may “issue directives with respect to the safety of the public transportation system of a recipient.” FTA has interpreted this authority to include directives issued to all or a subset of the transit industry.
As a general matter, use of the singular includes the plural.