Federal Register Vol. 80, No.157,
[…] Consequently, with respect to swap dealers and security-based swap dealers, the definition reads, “(aa) Associated Person. This term means any natural person who is associated in any of the following capacities with: [. . .] (6) A swap dealer or major swap participant as a partner, officer, employee, agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions), in any capacity that involves: (i) The solicitation or acceptance of swaps (other than in a clerical or ministerial capacity); or (ii) The supervision of any person or persons so engaged.

    Section 4s(b)(6) of the CEA [7 U.S.C. 6s(b)(6)], which is equivalent to Section 15F(b)(6) of the Exchange Act, provides that: “Except to the extent otherwise specifically provided by rule, regulation, or order, it shall be unlawful for a swap dealer or a major swap participant to permit any person associated with a swap dealer or a major swap participant who is subject to a statutory disqualification to effect or be involved in effecting swaps on behalf of the swap dealer or major swap participant, if the swap dealer or major swap participant knew, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have known, of the statutory disqualification.”