Federal Register Vol. 80, No.157,
[…] Although the restricted area prohibits public access to the piers at all times, it lacks a conditional boundary extension to be enforced during the presence of munitions laden vessels and/or military onload/offload activities. Prior to January 24, 2005, the Coast Guard would address this lack of a conditional boundary by publishing a temporary security zone of sufficient size in the area for each operation at MOTCO (see e.g., 68 FR 33382).

    1 A “restricted area” is defined in § 334.2 as “[a] defined water area for the purpose of prohibiting or limiting public access to the area. Restricted areas generally provide security for Government property and/or protection to the public from the risks of damage or injury arising from the Government's use of that area.”