Federal Register Vol. 80, No.164,
[…] • Defined associated persons of Swap Entities to be limited to natural persons.42 As a result, the prohibition in Section 4s(b)(6) of the CEA 43 applies to natural persons associated with a Swap Entity (not entities).

    42 Specifically, the CFTC amended CEA Regulation 1.3(aa), 17 CFR 1.3(aa), which generally defines the term “associated person” for purposes of entities registered with it, to cover Swap Entities. Consequently, with respect to Swap Entities, the definition reads, “(aa) Associated Person. This term means any natural person who is associated in any of the following capacities with: . . . (6) A swap dealer or major swap participant as a partner, officer, employee, agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions), in any capacity that involves: (i) The solicitation or acceptance of swaps (other than in a clerical or ministerial capacity); or (ii) The supervision of any person or persons so engaged.”

    43See 7 U.S.C. 6s(b)(6).