Federal Register Vol. 80, No.164,
[…] See 71 FR 71340 (Dec. 8, 2006) (codified at 10 CFR part 430, subpart B, Appendix Z “Uniform Test Method for Measuring the Energy Consumption of External Power Supplies”).

Congress further amended EPCA's EPS provisions through its enactment of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (EISA 2007), Public Law 110-140 (Dec. 19, 2007). That law amended sections 321, 323, and 325 of EPCA. These changes are noted below.

Section 301 of EISA 2007 amended section 321 of EPCA by modifying the EPS-related definitions found in 42 U.S.C. 6291. While EPACT 2005 defined an EPS as “an external power supply circuit that is used to convert household electric current into DC current or lower-voltage AC current to operate a consumer product,” 1 42 U.S.C. 6291(36)(A), Section 301 of EISA 2007 further amended this definition by creating a subset of EPSs called Class A External Power Supplies.