Page Range | 51423-51722 | |
[…] DOE plans to follow these same procedures in conducting meetings of the working group.
DOE anticipates that the working group will comprise no more than 25 members who represent affected and interested stakeholder groups, at least one of whom must be a member of the ASRAC. As required by FACA, the Department will conduct the negotiated rulemaking with particular attention to ensuring full and balanced representation of those interests that may be significantly affected by the proposed rule governing dedicated purpose pool pump energy conservation standards. Section 562 of the NRA defines the term “interest” as “with respect to an issue or matter, multiple parties which have a similar point of view or which are likely to be affected in a similar manner.” Listed below are parties the Department to date has identified as being “significantly affected” by a proposed rule regarding the energy efficiency of dedicated purpose pool pumps.
• The Department of Energy
• Trade Associations representing manufacturers of dedicated purpose pool pumps