Federal Register Vol. 80, No.164,
[…] 39 15 U.S.C. 78o-3(g)(2).

    3. CFTC's Approach to Associated Persons of Swap Entities Subject to a Statutory Disqualification

    The statutory prohibition in Exchange Act Section 15F(b)(6) 40 is parallel to a statutory provision for a swap dealer or major swap participant (collectively “Swap Entity”) as set forth in Section 4s(b)(6) of the Commodity Exchange Act (“CEA”).41 With respect to statutorily disqualified associated persons of Swap Entities, the CFTC, among other things:

    40 15 U.S.C. 78o-10(b)(6).

    41See 7 U.S.C. 6s(b)(6), which states, “Except to the extent otherwise specifically provided by rule, regulation, or order, it shall be unlawful for a swap dealer or a major swap participant to permit any person associated with a swap dealer or a major swap participant who is subject to a statutory disqualification to effect or be involved in effecting swaps on behalf of the swap dealer or major swap participant, if the swap dealer or major swap participant knew, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have known, of the statutory disqualification.”

    • Defined associated persons of Swap Entities to be limited to natural persons.42 As a result, the prohibition in Section 4s(b)(6) of the CEA 43 applies to natural persons associated with a Swap Entity (not entities).