80_FR_89
[…] Notice is given that a complaint has been filed with the Federal Maritime Commission (Commission) by Combustion Store Limited, hereinafter “Complainant,” against UniGroup Worldwide-UTS, hereinafter “Respondent.” Complainant states it is a “firm engaged in the business of supplying airplane parts” with a principal place of business in England. Complainant alleges that Respondent is an ocean transportation intermediary (OTI) with its primary place of business in North Carolina.
Complainant alleges that Respondent has violated the Shipping Act, 46 U.S.C. 41102(c), which provides that an OTI “may not fail to establish, observe and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property,” in connection with a shipment of two used aircraft engines. Complainant alleges that Respondent “failed to exercise due diligence in supervising the activities of its subcontracted service providers” to ensure shipment of the log books associated with the engines.