Federal Register Vol. 81, No.124,
[…] The NPRM proposed to prohibit the operation of small unmanned aircraft over a person unless that person is either directly participating in the small UAS operation or is located under a covered structure that would protect the person from a falling small unmanned aircraft.97 This rule will finalize this provision with two changes. First, this rule will allow a small unmanned aircraft to be operated over a person who is inside a stationary covered vehicle. Second, this rule will make the restriction on operating a small unmanned aircraft over people waivable.

    97 Title 14 CFR 1.1 defines “person” as “an individual, firm, partnership, corporation, company, association, joint-stock association, or governmental entity. It includes a trustee, receiver, assignee, or similar representative of any of them.” Because the term “person” is defined in 14 CFR 1.1, part 107 uses the term “human being” in the regulatory text to capture only an individual human being. For readability, the preamble uses the terms “person” and “human being” interchangeably.