Federal Register Vol. 81, No.124,
[…] 41101 (noting that an air carrier may provide air transportation only if the air carrier holds a certificate issued under this chapter [chapter 411—Economic Regulation of Air Carrier Certificates] authorizing the air transportation), 49 U.S.C. 44705 (requiring the FAA Administrator to “issue an air carrier operating certificate to a person desiring to operate as an air carrier when the Administrator finds, after investigation, that the person properly and adequately is equipped and able to operate safely under this part and the regulations and standards prescribed under this part”), and 49 U.S.C. 44711(a)(4) (prohibiting a person from operating as an air carrier without an air carrier operating certificate). Air transportation is defined in 49 U.S.C. 40102(a)(5) as “foreign air transportation, interstate air transportation, or the transportation of mail by aircraft.”