Federal Register Vol. 81, No.124,
[…] Species Finding

    Based on the best available scientific and commercial information described above, we determined that Sphyrna zygaena is a taxonomically-distinct species and, therefore, meets the definition of “species” pursuant to section 3 of the ESA. Below, we evaluate whether Sphyrna zygaena warrants listing under the ESA as an endangered or threatened species throughout all or a significant portion of its range.

    Assessment of Extinction Risk

    The ESA (Section 3) defines endangered species as “any species which is in danger of extinction throughout all or a significant portion of its range.” Threatened species are “any species which is likely to become an endangered species within the foreseeable future throughout all or a significant portion of its range.” Neither we nor the USFWS have developed any formal policy guidance about how to interpret the definitions of threatened and endangered.