Federal Register Vol. 81, No.124,
[…] Because the visual observer's role is limited to simply conveying his or her observations to other people, the visual observer does not need special mandatory training, testing, or certification in order to safely carry out that role. The FAA also finds that, due to the very limited role that the visual observer has in the small UAS operation, the visual observer is not an airman, within the meaning of the FAA's statute, and is thus not statutorily required to obtain an airman certificate.81

    81See 49 U.S.C. 40102(a)(8). This statute defines an airman as an individual: “(A) in command, or as pilot, mechanic, or member of the crew, who navigates aircraft when under way; (B) except to the extent the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration may provide otherwise for individuals employed outside the United States, who is directly in charge of inspecting, maintaining, overhauling, or repairing aircraft, aircraft engines, propellers, or appliances; or (C) who serves as an aircraft dispatcher or air traffic control-tower operator.” The visual observer's limited role in the operation of a small UAS does not meet any of these criteria.

    In response to CAPA's comment concerning liability due to a visual observer's negligence, the person who violates the pertinent regulations would be the one held liable.