Federal Register Vol. 81, No.124,
[…] 2. See-and-Avoid and Visibility Requirements

    To ensure that the person piloting the small UAS can safely see and avoid other aircraft and people and property on the ground, the NPRM proposed that small unmanned aircraft: (1) May only be operated within visual line of sight; (2) must yield right of way to all other aircraft; (3) may only be operated between the hours of sunrise and sunset; and (4) must meet minimum weather and visibility requirements.

    a. Visual Line of Sight

    Currently, 14 CFR 91.113(b) imposes a generally applicable requirement that, during flight, “vigilance shall be maintained by each person operating an aircraft so as to see and avoid other aircraft.” This see-and-avoid requirement is at the heart of the FAA's regulatory structure, mitigating the risk of aircraft colliding in midair.