81_FR_124
[…] To resolve these concerns, Princeton recommended that universities be able to obtain an “Educational UAS License,” which would give them the authority to designate an “Operator-in-Command” and administer the knowledge test to appropriate faculty and staff.
The FAA agrees with the majority of comments that an airman certificate to operate a small UAS should be required unless directly supervised by a remote pilot in command. This is in fact a statutory requirement, as 49 U.S.C. 44711(a)(2)(A) prohibits a person from serving in any capacity as an airman with respect to a civil aircraft used or intended to be used in air commerce “without an airman certificate authorizing the airman to serve in the capacity for which the certificate was issued.” The FAA's statute defines an airman to include an individual “in command, or as pilot, mechanic, or member of the crew, who navigates aircraft when under way.” 49 U.S.C. 40102(a)(8)(A).