Federal Register Vol. 81, No.15,
[…] This is all in an effort to leverage the new authorities NHTSA has been given to most efficiently and effectively improve safety recall completion rates. NHTSA will use the comments and supporting information submitted in response to this ANPRM to inform its development of a regulatory proposal that would allow notification of safety related recalls to be issued by means other than, or in addition to, first-class mail.

    II. Notification Requirements Before and After MAP-21 A. Means of Notification

    49 U.S.C. 30118(c) requires motor vehicle manufacturers or manufacturers of replacement equipment to “notify . . . the owners, purchasers, and dealers of vehicle or equipment as provided in section 30119(d) of this section, if the manufacturer:

    1. Learns the vehicle or equipment contains a defect and decides in good faith that the defect is related to motor vehicle safety; or

    2. Decides in good faith that the vehicle or equipment does not comply with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter.

    The manner by which this required notice would be given to owners or purchasers of vehicles or equipment is governed by 49 U.S.C. 30119(d).