Page Range | 3939-4158 | |
[…] This is all in an effort to leverage the new authorities NHTSA has been given to most efficiently and effectively improve safety recall completion rates. NHTSA will use the comments and supporting information submitted in response to this ANPRM to inform its development of a regulatory proposal that would allow notification of safety related recalls to be issued by means other than, or in addition to, first-class mail.
49 U.S.C. 30118(c) requires motor vehicle manufacturers or manufacturers of replacement equipment to “notify . . . the owners, purchasers, and dealers of vehicle or equipment as provided in section 30119(d) of this section, if the manufacturer:
1. Learns the vehicle or equipment contains a defect and decides in good faith that the defect is related to motor vehicle safety; or
2. Decides in good faith that the vehicle or equipment does not comply with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter.
Section 31310 of MAP-21 amended the notice provisions in 49 U.S.C. 30119(d) to allow the Secretary of Transportation, and by delegation NHTSA's Administrator, the flexibility to determine the manner by which notifications about safety recalls under 49 U.S.C. 30118 must be sent.