Federal Register Vol. 81, No.15,
[…] Most recently, the MEA added the requirement that mail-order distributors self-certify in order to sell scheduled listed chemical products at retail, and makes it unlawful for any person to negligently fail to self-certify as required under section 830. 21 U.S.C. 830(e)(2)(C) and 842(a)(10).

Which locations are subject to the self-certification requirement?

Section 2 of the MEA, codified at 21 U.S.C. 830(e)(2)(c), requires the Attorney General to establish by regulation “criteria for certifications of mail-order distributors that are consistent with the criteria established for the certifications of regulated sellers” under the CMEA. The CMEA specifies that a separate certification is required for each place of business at which scheduled listed chemical products are sold at retail. 21 U.S.C. 830(e)(1)(B)(ii)(II); 21 CFR 1314.40(c).