Page Range | 64759-65167 | |
[…] In the NPRM, we defined “device” in § 11.10(a) to mean “a device as defined in section 201(h) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321(h))” as specified in section 402(j)(1)(A)(vi) of the PHS Act (see 79 FR 69668). We received no comments on this definition, and we retain it without modification in the final rule.
In the NPRM, we defined “Director” in § 11.10(a) to mean the NIH Director or any official of the NIH to whom the NIH Director delegates authorities granted in 42 U.S.C. 282(j) (see 79 FR 69668). We received no comments on this definition, and we maintain it in the final rule, except that we clarify the statutory reference as “section 402(j) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 282(j)).”
In the NPRM, we defined “drug” in § 11.10(a) to mean “a drug as defined in
In the NPRM, we defined “enroll or enrolled” in § 11.10(a) to mean “a human subject's agreement to participate in a clinical trial, as indicated by the signing of the informed consent document(s).”