Page Range | 64759-65167 | |
[…] As we noted in our discussion of the term in the NPRM, the definition is consistent with established FDA standards, and we drew on the FDA definition of “serious adverse event” in 21 CFR 312.32(a) for IND applications in developing the definition because that FDA definition more fully characterizes the criteria for “other serious problems” as well as “any life-threatening problem” or “[d]eath.” In defining the term “serious adverse event” in its IND Safety Reporting regulations in 21 CFR 312.32(a), FDA considers an adverse event to be “serious” when, in the view of either the sponsor or the investigator, it “results in any of the following outcomes: Death, a life-threatening adverse event, inpatient hospitalization or prolongation of existing hospitalization, a persistent or significant incapacity or substantial disruption of the ability to conduct normal life functions, or a congenital anomaly/birth defect. Important medical events that may not result in death, be life-threatening, or require hospitalization may be considered serious when, based upon appropriate