Page Range | 64759-65167 | |
[…] In general, the analysis plan would be specified in the protocol or SAP, but protocols do not always contain detailed information about statistical analyses, and SAPs may not be complete at the time a trial is registered. Therefore, the plan to analyze the secondary outcome measures may only be expressed in other formal trial documentation (
In the NPRM, we defined “Secretary” in § 11.10(a) to mean “the Secretary of Health and Human Services or any other official(s) to whom the Secretary delegates authority contained in 42 U.S.C. 282(j)” (see 79 FR 69669). We received no comments on this definition. We maintain it, except that we make clear that that the Secretary's authority is contained in “section 402(j) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 282(j).”