Page Range | 64759-65167 | |
[…] However, a clinical investigation of a drug product (including a biological product) that is being conducted entirely outside of the United States (
(2) With regard to “clinical investigation,” section 402(j)(1)(A)(iii)(II) of the PHS Act provides that the term “clinical investigation” has the meaning given to it in 21 CFR 312.3, which defines a “[c]linical investigation” as “any experiment in which a drug is administered or dispensed to, or used involving, one or more human subjects.” The regulation further defines an “experiment” as “any use of a drug except for the use of a marketed drug in the course of medical practice.”
The FDA definition of a “clinical investigation” of a drug includes studies in which human subjects are assigned to specific interventions according to a research protocol.