Page Range | 64759-65167 | |
[…] However, as discussed below, a bioequivalence or comparative bioavailability study that falls within the scope of 21 CFR 320.24(b)(1), (2), or (3) shares many of the characteristics of a phase 1 study and is considered to be a phase 1 trial (and, therefore, not an applicable clinical trial) in this rule.
As discussed above, expanded access protocols under section 561 of the FD&C Act do not fall within the definition of “applicable drug clinical trial.”
(4) With regard to the “other than a phase [1] clinical investigation” element, an applicable drug clinical trial is defined in section 402(j)(1)(A)(iii) of the PHS Act to exclude phase 1 clinical investigations, consistent with 21 CFR 312.21. Under 21 CFR 312.21(a)(1), a phase 1 study “includes the initial introduction of an investigational new drug into humans. Phase 1 studies are typically closely monitored and may be