Page Range | 64759-65167 | |
[…] Established under the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965, as amended (42 U.S.C. 3121
As part of the COMPETES Act enacted on January 4, 2011, section 26 of the Stevenson-Wydler Act (15 U.S.C. 3721) authorized the Secretary of Commerce “to establish a program to provide loan guarantees for obligations to small- or medium-sized manufacturers for the use or production of innovative technologies.” 15 U.S.C. 3721(a). In general, the Federal loan “guarantee” represents the portion of the loan that the Federal agency will repay to the lender if the borrower defaults on its loan payments.
As required by the Stevenson-Wydler Act, a “loan guarantee may be made under the program only for a project that re-equips, expands, or establishes a manufacturing facility in the United States—(1) to use an innovative technology or an innovative process in manufacturing; (2) to manufacture an innovative technology product or an integral component of such a product; or (3) to commercialize an innovative product, process, or idea that was developed by research funded in whole or in part by a grant from the Federal government.” 15 U.S.C. 3721(b). The Stevenson-Wydler Act defines an “innovative technology” as “a technology that is significantly improved as compared to the technology in general use in the commercial marketplace in the United States at the time the loan guarantee is issued.” 15 U.S.C. 3721(s)(3).