Page Range | 71325-71570 | |
[…] Specifically, we are proposing that eight stockyards now operating subject to the P&S Act be posted. We are also posting 15 stockyards that were identified previously as operating subject to the P&S Act.
For the proposed posting of stockyards, we will consider comments
We invite you to submit comments on this notice. You may submit comments by any of the following methods:
•
•
Catherine M. Grasso, Program Analyst, Litigation and Economic Analysis Division at (202) 720-7201 or
GIPSA administers and enforces the P&S Act of 1921, (7 U.S.C. 181
Section 302 of the P&S Act (7 U.S.C. 202) defines the term “stockyard” as follows: “. . . any place, establishment, or facility commonly known as stockyards, conducted, operated, or managed for profit or nonprofit as a public market for livestock producers, feeders, market agencies, and buyers, consisting of pens, or other enclosures, and their appurtenances, in which live cattle, sheep, swine, horses, mules, or goats are received, held, or kept for sale or shipment in commerce.”
Section 302 (b) of the P&S Act requires the Secretary of Agriculture to determine which stockyards meet this definition, and to notify the owner of the stockyard and the public of that determination by posting a notice in each designated stockyard.