Federal Register Vol. 81, No.27,
[…] EPA also proposes to retain the first sentence of § 228.15(b)(4)(vi)(I)(2) which recognizes that any alternative to open-water disposal may add additional costs.

    As discussed in the preamble to the 2005 Rule, the decision regarding whether there is a “practicable alternative” will continue to be made on a case-by-case basis, in connection with the permitting process. The term “practicable alternative” is defined in 40 CFR 227.16(b) of the EPA's ocean disposal regulations as an alternative which is, “available at reasonable incremental cost and energy expenditures, [and] which need not be competitive with the costs of ocean dumping, taking into account the environmental benefits derived from such activity, including the relative adverse environmental impacts associated with the use of alternatives to ocean dumping.” This definition is incorporated by reference in 40 CFR 228.15(b)(4)(vi)(I)(1).