Federal Register Vol. 81, No.27,
[…] Form Number: CMS-1957 (OMB control number: 0938-0035); Frequency: Reporting—Annually; Affected Public: Individuals and Households; Number of Respondents: 3,936; Total Annual Responses: 3,936; Total Annual Hours: 1,311. (For policy questions regarding this collection contact Keith Robinson at 410-786-1148.)

    3. Type of Information Collection Request: Extension of a currently approved collection; Title of Information Collection: Medicare Prior Authorization of Home Health Services Demonstration; Use: Section 402(a)(1)(J) of the Social Security Amendments of 1967 (42 U.S.C. 1395b-1(a)(1)(J)) authorizes the Secretary to “develop or demonstrate improved methods for the investigation and prosecution of fraud in the provision of care or services under the health programs established by the Social Security Act (the Act).”