Federal Register Vol. 81, No.63,
[…] Accordingly, a manufacturer of new and emerging vehicle technologies and equipment, whether it is the supplier of the equipment or the manufacturer of a motor vehicle on which the equipment is installed, has an obligation to notify NHTSA of any and all safety-related defects. See 49 CFR part 573. Any manufacturer or supplier that fails to do so may be subject to civil penalties. See 49 U.S.C. 30165(a).

    NHTSA is charged with reducing deaths, injuries, and economic losses resulting from motor vehicle crashes. See 49 U.S.C. 30101. Part of that mandate includes ensuring that motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment, including new technologies, perform in ways that “protect[] the public against unreasonable risk of accidents occurring because of the design, construction, or performance of a motor vehicle, and against unreasonable risk of death or injury in an accident.” 49 U.S.C. 30102(a)(8). This responsibility also includes the nonoperational safety of a motor vehicle. Id.