Federal Register Vol. 81, No.63,
[…] 1 A manufacturer's obligation to recall motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment determined to have a safety-related defect is separate and distinct from its obligation to recall motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment that fail to comply with an applicable FMVSS. See 49 U.S.C. 30120.

    Under the Safety Act, NHTSA has authority over motor vehicles, equipment included in or on a motor vehicle at the time of delivery to the first purchaser (i.e., original equipment), and motor vehicle replacement equipment. See 49 U.S.C. 30102(a)-(b). Motor vehicle equipment is broadly defined to include “any system, part, or component of a motor vehicle as originally manufactured” and “any similar part or component manufactured or sold for replacement or improvement of a system, part, or component.” 49 U.S.C. 30102(a)(7)(A)-(B). The Safety Act also gives NHTSA jurisdiction over after-market improvements, accessories, or additions to motor vehicles. See 49 U.S.C. 30102(a)(7)(B). All devices “manufactured, sold, delivered, or offered to be sold for use on public streets, roads, and highways with the apparent purpose of safeguarding users of motor vehicles against risk of accident, injury, or death” are similarly subject to NHTSA's enforcement authority. 49 U.S.C. 30102(a)(7)(C).