Federal Register Vol. 81, No.63,
[…] In general, we do not set regulations to address waterfowl populations on a local scale because sport and subsistence harvest estimates and estimates of species abundance are very imprecise at local scales. We set subsistence harvest regulations on a regional or statewide level based on species or subspecies continental population status. We would welcome any suggestions on how to make our regulations more effective in conserving local populations of hunted birds.

    Statutory Authority

    We derive our authority to issue these regulations from the Migratory Bird Treaty Act of 1918, at 16 U.S.C. 712(1), which authorizes the Secretary of the Interior, in accordance with the treaties with Canada, Mexico, Japan, and Russia, to “issue such regulations as may be necessary to assure that the taking of migratory birds and the collection of their eggs, by the indigenous inhabitants of the State of Alaska, shall be permitted for their own nutritional and other essential needs, as determined by the Secretary of the Interior, during seasons established so as to provide for the preservation and maintenance of stocks of migratory birds.”

    Effective Date of This Rule

    The amendments to subpart D of 50 CFR part 92 will take effect less than 30 days after publication (see DATES, above).