Federal Register Vol. 81, No.66,
[…] The Department's Appeals Review Panel does not review appeals from a denial of a fee waiver. See 22 CFR 171.13(a). The Department will revise § 171.16 (e) to state that the Division Chief of the Requester Liaison Division in IPS will issue all initial decisions on whether to grant or deny requests for a fee waiver and that appeals should be directed to the Director of IPS.

Third Public Comment

The third public comment was submitted by the National Archives and Records Administration's Office of Government Information Services (OGIS). OGIS suggested adding to the end of § 171.13(d) the following or similar language: “If the requester elects to engage in the mediation services offered by the Office of Government Information Services of the National Archives and Records Administration, the Department of State must actively engage as a partner to the mediation process in an attempt to resolve the dispute.”

Department Response