81_FR_66
[…] FDA has not incorporated text in this rule to reflect this preemptive effect because section 416(e) of the FD&C Act expressly provides for this preemption.
Section 3(b) of Executive Order 13132 recognizes that Federal action limiting the policymaking discretion of States is appropriate “where there is constitutional and statutory authority for the action and the national activity is appropriate in light of the presence of a problem of national significance.” The constitutional basis for FDA's authority to regulate food safety is well established. Section 4(a) of Executive Order 13132 expressly contemplates preemption where the exercise of State authority conflicts with the exercise of Federal authority under a Federal statute.