81_FR_66
[…] Currently, no consistent or reliable mechanism exists among rail carriers from which to obtain such information.
One comment states that, given the complexity of the rail transport network and the efficiency and safety of current industry practices, the final rule should exclude rail carriers to avoid imposing needless and onerous burden on railroads. The commenter states that the shipper is uniquely positioned to understand the sanitary needs of the goods it ships and therefore can prevent cross-contamination and inspect and clean railcars prior to loads.
Another comment states that section 11904 of the Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act (ICCTA) prohibits railroads subject to the Surface Transportation Board (STB's) jurisdiction from disclosing any “information about the nature, kind, quantity, destination, consignee, or routing of property tendered or delivered to that rail carrier for transportation . . . that may be used to the detriment of the shipper or consignee or may disclose improperly, to a competitor, the business transactions of the shipper or consignee.” 49 U.S.C. 11904(a)-(b). The commenter also notes that the statute prohibits other shippers from soliciting or knowingly receiving such information from a railroad.