Federal Register Vol. 81, No.66,
[…] Section 4(c)(1) of the ESA requires us to revise the lists of threatened and endangered species to reflect recent determinations to list, remove, or change the status of a species (16 U.S.C. 1533(c)(1)). Section 4(b)(1)(A) requires us to make such determinations “solely on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data available . . . after conducting a review of the status of the species” and after considering conservation efforts (16 U.S.C. 1533(b)(1)(A)). This can be thought of as consisting of two steps: The status review and the listing determinations.