Page Range | 22911-23154 | |
[…] This waiver is limited to a single procurement by MNR for the CWP.
This waiver is effective immediately.
Laura Ames, FTA Attorney-Advisor, at (202) 366-2743 or
The purpose of this notice is to announce that FTA has granted a Buy America non-availability waiver for MNR for the procurement of a steel excavator with a CWP, under 49 U.S.C. 5323(j)(2)(B) and 49 CFR 661.7(c).
With certain exceptions, FTA's Buy America requirements prevent FTA from obligating an amount that may be appropriated to carry out its program for a project unless “the steel, iron, and manufactured goods used in the project are produced in the United States.” 49 U.S.C. 5323(j)(1). Under 49 U.S.C. 5323(j)(2)(C), rolling stock must contain more than 60 percent domestic content and final assembly must occur in the U.S. The CWP is subject to the rolling stock requirements. 49 CFR 661.3.
MNR operates commuter rail service spanning 787 track miles.