Page Range | 22911-23154 | |
[…] This waiver is limited to a single procurement by KCATA for the DMR Tier III Trunked UHF Voice radio system.
This waiver is effective immediately.
Laura Ames, FTA Attorney-Advisor, at (202) 366-2743 or
The purpose of this notice is to announce that FTA has granted a Buy America non-availability waiver for KCATA's procurement of a DMR Tier III Trunked UHF radio system under 49 U.S.C. 5323(j)(2)(B) and 49 CFR 661.7(c).
With certain exceptions, FTA's Buy America requirements prevent FTA from obligating an amount that may be appropriated to carry out its program for a project unless “the steel, iron, and manufactured goods used in the project are produced in the United States.” 49 U.S.C. 5323(j)(1). A manufactured product is considered produced in the United States if: (1) All of the manufacturing processes for the product take place in the United States; and (2) all of the components of the product are of U.S. origin.