Page Range | 22911-23154 | |
[…] This waiver is effective immediately.
Laura Ames, FTA Attorney-Advisor, at (202) 366-2743 or
The purpose of this notice is to announce that FTA has granted non-availability Buy America waivers to IPTC, YATA, KWT, and SRA for the procurement of ductless split system air conditioning units 49 U.S.C. 5323(j)(2)(A); 49 CFR 661.7(c).
With certain exceptions, FTA's Buy America requirements prevent FTA from obligating an amount that may be appropriated to carry out its program for a project unless “the steel, iron, and manufactured goods used in the project are produced in the United States.” 49 U.S.C. 5323(j)(1). A manufactured product is considered produced in the United States if: (1) All of the manufacturing processes for the product take place in the United States; and (2) all of the components of the product are of U.S. origin.