Federal Register Vol. 81, No.9,
[…] States may develop other methods as well.”).

    viii. Energy and Non-Air Quality Benefits

    EPA's evaluation of the State's information on energy and non-air quality benefits is located earlier in section V.B.2.e.viii.

    ix. Cost

    EPA's evaluation of the Utah's cost information is located in section V.B.2.e.ix.

    f. Evaluation of the Weight of Evidence

    In this section we evaluate Utah's SIP under 40 CFR 51.308(e)(2), to determine whether the State met the final step of the better-than-BART analysis “based on the clear weight of evidence that the trading program or other alternative measure achieves greater reasonable progress than would be achieved through the installation and operation of BART at the covered sources.” 40 CFR 51.308(e)(2)(i)(E).

    As discussed previously, we evaluated Utah's demonstration and all available information and data presented by the State, as well as additional information and data EPA developed and presented in this notice. We propose to find that this information and data do not meet the requirements of 40 CFR 51.308(e)(2)(i)(E). Specifically, we propose that Utah's demonstration does not show by the “clear weight of evidence” that the BART alternative “measure achieves greater reasonable progress than would be achieved through the installation and operation of BART at the covered sources.” 40 CFR 51.308(e)(2)(i)(E).