Page Range | 1851-2065 | |
[…] In the case of Huntington, the unit level visibility improvements justify the most stringent level of control, SCR, for each of the two Huntington units. Necessarily, when we consider the source-wide visibility improvements, they will be larger and also justify the most stringent level of control. In addition, the unit level visibility improvements and source-wide visibility improvements at other impacted Class I areas, particularly Arches NP and Capitol Reef NP, support the most stringent level of control.
Accordingly, for Huntington Unit 2, we propose to find that BART for NO
Under § 51.308(e)(1)(iv), “each source subject to BART [is] required to install and operate BART as expeditiously as practicable, but in no event later than 5 years after approval of the implementation plan revision.” In light of the considerable effort involved to retrofit SCR, we propose that five years is as expeditiously as practicable. Therefore, we propose a compliance deadline of five years from the date our final FIP becomes effective.