Federal Register Vol. 81, No.9,
[…] The proposed BART emission limit of 0.07 lb/MMBtu allows for a sufficient margin of compliance for a 30-day rolling average limit that would apply at all times, including startup, shutdown, and malfunction.198 We are also proposing monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting requirements as described in our proposed regulatory text for 40 CFR 52.2336.

    198 Emission limits such as BART are required to be met on a continuous basis. See 70 FR 39104, 39172 (July 6, 2005) (stating that emissions limits including BART are to be met on a “continuous basis” in the BART Guidelines, section V); 42 U.S.C. 7602(k) (noting that emission limits are to be on “a continuous basis”).

    Under 40 CFR 51.308(e)(1)(iv), “each source subject to BART [is] required to install and operate BART as expeditiously as practicable, but in no event later than five years after approval of the implementation plan revision.” In light of the considerable effort involved to retrofit SCR, we propose that five years is as expeditiously as practicable. Therefore, we propose a compliance deadline of five years from the date our final FIP becomes effective.

    b. Hunter Unit 2