Federal Register Vol. 81, No.9,
[…] The State believed this presents a classic “win/win” scenario—the BART Alternative results in greater reasonable progress that is achieved at a much lower price compared to SCR. The State also noted that cost is one of the factors listed in CAA section 169A(g)(2) that should be considered when determining BART.

    6. Requirement That Emission Reductions Take Place During Period of First Long-Term Strategy

    Pursuant to 40 CFR 51.308(e)(2)(iii), the State must ensure that all necessary emission reductions take place during the period of the first long-term strategy for regional haze, i.e., by December 31, 2018. The RHR further provides that, “[t]o meet this requirement, the State must provide a detailed description of the . . . alternative measure, including schedules for implementation, the emission reductions required by the program, all necessary administrative and technical procedures for implementing the program, rules for accounting and monitoring emissions, and procedures for enforcement.” 72

    72 40 CFR 51.308(e)(2)(iii).

    As noted previously, the Utah SIP revision incorporates the revisions to R307-110-17, Section IX, Control Measures for Area and Point Sources, Part H, Emissions Limits, which includes provisions for implementing the Utah BART Alternative.