Page Range | 31715-31886 | |
[…] Under existing EPA regulations, any excess SO
Beginning in 2016, however, SO
CSAPR established a cap on NO
The MATS limit mercury emissions from power plants, but they do not include emissions caps and, as such, DOE's energy conservation standards would likely reduce Hg emissions. DOE estimated mercury emissions reduction using emissions factors based on
The
As part of the development of this rule, DOE considered the estimated monetary benefits from the reduced emissions of CO
The SC-CO
Under section 1(b)(6) of Executive Order 12866, “Regulatory Planning and Review,” 58 FR 51735 (October 4, 1993), agencies must, to the extent permitted by law, “assess both the costs and the benefits of the intended regulation and, recognizing that some costs and benefits are difficult to quantify, propose or adopt a regulation only upon a reasoned determination that the benefits of the intended regulation justify its costs.” The purpose of the SC-CO
As part of the interagency process that developed these SC-CO
When attempting to assess the incremental economic impacts of CO
Despite the limits of both quantification and monetization, SC-CO
It is important to emphasize that the current SC-CO