Federal Register Vol. 82, No.15,
[…] However, the term “swap data” is narrower than the terms “data” and “information.” Consequently, changing “data” to “swap data” arguably would narrow the scope of the confidentiality procedures and confidentiality arrangement required by § 49.17(e)(1) and (2).

    In § 49.17(f)(2), the Commission is proposing to change both references to “[d]ata and information” to “[S]wap data and information” in order to clarify, in each case, that the intended reference is to “swap data” as defined in § 49.2(a)(15).

    In addition to those changes related to references to swap data, the Commission is also proposing to amend § 49.17(b)(1)(vii) to change “[a]ny other person the Commission deems appropriate[ ]” to “[a]ny other person the Commission determines to be appropriate pursuant to the process set forth in § 49.17(h)” to match the language in CEA section 21(c)(7).

    Commission regulation 49.17(f)(1) currently states, “Access of swap data maintained by the registered swap data repository to market participants is generally prohibited.” The Commission is proposing to amend § 49.17(f)(1) to state, “Access by market participants to swap data maintained by the registered swap data repository is prohibited other than as set forth in § 49.17(f)(2)” in order to clarify its meaning.