Federal Register Vol. 82, No.15,
[…] The Commission believes that, when properly aggregated and anonymized, information derived from SDR swap data generally can be disclosed without violating the requirement in CEA section 21(d) that a recipient of swap data agree, with respect to the information on swap transactions that is provided by an SDR, to abide by the confidentiality requirements described in CEA section 8. Cf. § 49.16(c) (stating that “[s]ubject to Section 8 of the Act, [SDRs] may disclose aggregated swap data on a voluntary basis or as requested[ ] in the form and manner[ ] prescribed by the Commission.”); SDR Final Rules at 54551 (stating that “the Commission believes that it is permissible under the Dodd-Frank Act and part 49 of the Commission's regulations for an SDR to disclose, for non-commercial purposes, data on an aggregated basis such that the disclosed data reasonably cannot be