Federal Register Vol. 82, No.201,
[…] 11See Distributions Guide, supra note 5 at 11-13.

    12 The Payable Date is a date established by an issuer on which a distribution to holders will be paid by the issuer.

    B. Internal Revenue Code Section 305(c)

    Section 305(c) of the Internal Revenue Code 13 (“Section 305(c)”) states that holders of convertible securities may be deemed to have received a dividend because of a corporate action on common stock into which the convertible security may be converted.14

    13 26 U.S.C. 305(c).

    14 Under Section 305(c), a change in the conversion ratio or conversion price or a similar transaction is treated “as a distribution [by the issuer] with respect to any shareholder whose proportionate interest in the earnings and profits or assets of the corporation is increased by such change.” Id.

    In the most frequent scenario relevant to Distribution Events, an issuer that pays a cash dividend to its shareholders may trigger an increase to the conversion rate (“Convertible Rate Adjustment”) 15 on a convertible debt Security.