Federal Register Vol. 82, No.205,
[…] OPM disagrees with the U.S. Postal Service OGC's assertion that 5 U.S.C. 8401(27)(A), 8423(b)(1), and 8348(h)(1)(A) require OPM to establish regulations that direct the Board to select general salary growth economic assumptions specific to the U.S. Postal Service for use in determining the normal costs and supplemental liabilities. The provisions under 5 U.S.C. 8401(23), 8401(27)(B)(iv), and 8348(h)(1)(A) require OPM to determine the normal costs and supplemental liabilities by applying “generally accepted actuarial principles,” and 5 U.S.C. 8347(f) and 8423(a)(5) require the Board to “furnish its advice and opinion on matters referred to it by the Office” and to make recommendations that “in the Board's judgment are necessary to protect the public interest and maintain the System on a sound financial basis.” The selection of economic assumptions used to determine the normal costs or the supplemental liability is inherently actuarial in nature.