Federal Register Vol. 82, No.205,
[…] The CCA rules require that covered clearing agencies, among other things:

    4 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22.

    5 17 CFR 240.17Ab2-2.

    6 15 U.S.C. 78q-1.

    7 12 U.S.C. 5461 et seq.

    8 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(a)(5).

    “[E]stablish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to . . . [m]aintain a sound risk management framework for comprehensively managing legal, credit, liquidity, operational, general business, investment, custody, and other risks that arise in or are borne by the covered clearing agency, which . . . [i]ncludes risk management policies, procedures, and systems designed to identify, measure, monitor, and manage the range of risks that arise in or are borne by the covered clearing agency, that are subject to review on a specified periodic basis and approved by the board of directors annually . . .” 9

    9 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(3).