Page Range | 8985-9126 | |
[…] Lilit Astvatsatrian or Trisha Tran, AD/CVD Operations, Office IV, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW., Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-6412, or (202) 482-4852, respectively.
On January 6, 2017, the Department publicly announced its
Based on an analysis of the allegations submitted by Petitioners, the Department determined that it did not make ministerial errors with respect to the application of partial AFA, as defined by section 735(e) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), and 19 CFR 351.224(f).
The products covered by this investigation are OTR tires from India. For a complete description of the scope of the investigation,
Section 735(e) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.224(f) define a “ministerial error” as an error “in addition, subtraction, or other arithmetic function, clerical error resulting from inaccurate copying, duplication, or the like, and any similar type of unintentional error which the Secretary considers ministerial.”
The Department finds that the purported errors alleged by Petitioners' do not constitute ministerial errors within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.224(f).