Page Range | 55305-55491 | |
[…] Whether the raw green coffee beans are substantially transformed by the roasting process for purposes of United States Government procurement.
U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) issues country of origin advisory rulings and final determinations as to whether an article is or would be a product of a designated country or instrumentality for the purpose of granting waivers of certain “Buy American” restrictions in United States law or practice for products offered for sale to the United States Government, pursuant to subpart B of Part 177, 19 CFR 177.21
The rule of origin set forth in 19 U.S.C. 2518(4)(B) states:
An article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case of an article which consists in whole or in part of materials from another country or instrumentality, it has been substantially transformed into a new and different article of commerce with a name, character, or use distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was so transformed.
In rendering advisory rulings and final determinations for purposes of United States Government procurement, CBP applies the provisions of subpart B of Part 177 consistent with the Federal Procurement Regulations.
For more than 30 years, CBP has recognized that roasting green coffee beans substantially transforms the beans into a new and different article of commerce.
As the decaffeination occurs prior to the roasting of the green beans, we see no need to address it. In addition, as all of the other processing,