Page Range | 56529-56701 | |
[…] The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) is responsible for oversight of clinical laboratories, which includes issuing Certificates of Waiver. CLIA requires that clinical laboratories obtain a certificate before accepting materials derived from the human body for laboratory tests (42 U.S.C. 263a(b)). Laboratories that perform only tests that are “simple” and that have an “insignificant risk of an erroneous result” may obtain a certificate of waiver (42 U.S.C. 263a(d)(2)).
CLIA, 42 U.S.C. 263a(d)(3) Examinations and Procedures, as modified by the Food and Drug Administration Modernization Act of 1997 (FDAMA), reads as follows regarding tests that may be performed by laboratories with a Certificate of Waiver:
“The examinations and procedures [that may be performed by a laboratory with a Certificate of Waiver] . . . are laboratory examinations and procedures that have been approved by the Food and Drug Administration for home use or that, as determined by the Secretary, are simple laboratory examinations and procedures that have an insignificant risk of an erroneous result, including those that—(A) employ methodologies that are so simple and accurate as to render the likelihood of erroneous results by the user negligible, or (B) the Secretary has determined pose no unreasonable risk of harm to the patient if performed incorrectly.”
The 2008 CLIA Waiver Guidance describes recommendations for device manufacturers about study design and analysis for CLIA Waiver by Application to support an FDA determination as to whether the device meets the statutory criteria for waiver described above.