Federal Register Vol. 82, No.25,
[…] The Board seeks comments on the issue of contractual restrictions for alternative capital instruments.

    VIII. Supporting Regulatory Changes A. 701.32—Payment on Shares by Public Unit Nonmembers

    Due to the potential use of alternative capital as a funding source similar to public units and nonmembers, the NCUA Board is seeking comment on § 701.32 of NCUA's regulations as it prescribes limits placed on these accounts.

    Section 1757(6) of the FCU Act grants federal credit unions the power “to receive from its members, from other credit unions, from an officer, employee, or agent of those nonmember units of Federal, Indian tribal, State, or local governments and political subdivisions thereof enumerated in section 1787 of this title and in the manner so prescribed, from the Central Liquidity Facility, and from nonmembers in the case of credit unions serving predominately low-income members (as defined by the Board) payments, representing equity, on—(A) shares which may be issued at varying dividend rates; (B) share certificates which may be issued at varying dividend rates and maturities; and (C) share draft accounts authorized under section 1785(f) of this title; subject to such terms, rates, and conditions as may be established by the board of directors, within limitations prescribed by the Board.” 69

    69 12 U.S.C. 1785(f).

    Currently the regulation limits total public unit and nonmember shares to 20 percent of the total shares of the federal credit union or $3 million, whichever is greater.70 Federal credit unions seeking to exceed the limit must:

    70 12 CFR 701.32(b)(1).