Page Range | 14987-15112 | |
[…] After further consideration, NMFS believes annual reports and a five-year report adequately provide the necessary biological monitoring data, and requiring an additional report 90 days after each launch would be excessive. NMFS also eliminated the need for AAC to contact the NMFS's Alaska Regional Office two weeks prior to each launch. After coordinating with NMFS's Alaska Regional Office, it was agreed upon that it was unnecessary for AAC as they already have methods for informing the public of launches.
NMFS has defined “negligible impact” in 50 CFR 216.103 as “. . . an impact resulting from the specified activity that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is not reasonably likely to, adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival.” A negligible impact finding is based on the lack of likely adverse effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival (
(1) The number of anticipated injuries, serious injuries, or mortalities;
(2) The number, nature, and intensity, and duration of Level B harassment (all relatively limited);