82_FR_64
[…] We have analyzed this rule under E.O. 13132 and have determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and requirements described in Executive Order 13132. Our analysis is explained below.
Congress directed the Coast Guard to “establish minimum safety standards for recreational vessels” (46 U.S.C. 4302). This regulation is issued pursuant to that statute and is preemptive of State law as specified in 46 U.S.C. 4306. Under 46 U.S.C. 4306, “a State or political subdivision of a State may not establish, continue in effect, or enforce a law or regulation establishing a recreational vessel or associated or equipment performance or other safety standard . . . that is not identical to a regulation prescribed under” 46 U.S.C. 4302. As a result, States or local governments are expressly prohibited from regulating within this category. Therefore, the rule is consistent with the principles of federalism and preemption requirements in Executive Order 13132.