Federal Register Vol. 82, No.80,
[…] During this period, however, Registrant was not registered with the DEA in Nevada. Supra. Thus, I find that Registrant violated the separate registration requirements of 21 U.S.C. 822(e) and 21 CFR 1301.12(a) and (b)(3).

    The Inventory and Recordkeeping Allegations

    The CSA requires “every registrant . . . as soon . . . as such registrant first engages in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances, and every second year thereafter, [to] make a complete and accurate record of all stocks thereof on hand . . . .” 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(1). See also 21 U.S.C. 842(a)(5) (“unlawful acts” include “to refuse or negligently fail to make, keep, or furnish any record, report, notification, declaration, order or order form, statement, invoice, or information required . . .”). As found above, during the execution of the AIW, Registrant could not produce a biennial inventory. Supra. Thus, I find that Registrant violated the CSA by failing to maintain a biennial inventory.