Page Range | 19319-19612 | |
[…] As specified under 49 U.S.C. 5339(c)(5)(B), all proposed projects must be part of the intended recipient's long-term integrated fleet management plan.
If a single project proposal involves multiple public transportation providers, such as when an agency acquires vehicles that will be operated by another agency, the proposal must include a detailed statement regarding the role of each public transportation provider in the implementation of the project.
Under 49 U.S.C. 5339(c)(1)(E), a low or no-emission bus is defined as “a passenger vehicle used to provide public transportation that significantly reduces energy consumption or harmful emissions, including direct carbon emissions, when compared to a standard vehicle.” The statutory definition includes zero-emission transit buses, which are defined as buses that