Federal Register Vol. 83, No.120,
[…] Abstract: Respondents supply the U.S. Geological Survey with avian population data for more than 600 North American bird species. The survey data, resulting population trend estimates, and relative abundance estimates will be made available via the internet and through special publications, for use by Government agencies, industry, education programs, and the general public. We will protect information from respondents considered proprietary under the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552) and its' implementing regulations (43 CFR part 2), and under regulations at 30 CFR 250.197, “Data and information to be made available to the public or for limited inspection.” Responses are voluntary. No questions of a “sensitive” nature are asked.

    Title of Collection: North American Breeding Bird Survey.

    OMB Control Number: 1028-0079.

    Form Number: None.

    Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.