83_FR_139
[…] It also ensures that management is actively engaged in the oversight of the organization's safety performance by requiring regular review of the safety policy by a designated Accountable Executive (general manager, president, or other person with similar authority). Within the context of the Public Transportation Agency Safety Plan, an organization's safety objectives will be articulated through the setting of performance targets based on, at a minimum, the safety performance measures established in the National Public Transportation Safety Plan. See 49 U.S.C. 5329(d)(1)(E).
Pursuant to the statutory requirements of 49 U.S.C. 5329(d)(1)(B) and (C), each agency's Public Transportation Agency Safety Plan must include “methods for identifying and evaluating safety risks throughout all elements of the public transportation system,” and “strategies to minimize the exposure of the public, personnel, and property to hazards and unsafe conditions.” Each of these requirements is consistent with the second component of SMS—Safety Risk Management—which requires the development of processes and activities to help the organization better identify hazards associated with its operational systems. Once identified, a transit agency must evaluate the safety risk associated with the potential consequences of these hazards, and then institute mitigations, as necessary, to control the consequences or minimize the safety risk.
The statutory requirements of 49 U.S.C. 5329(d)(1)(B), (C), and (D)—“methods for identifying and evaluating safety risks throughout all elements of the public transportation system,” “strategies to minimize the exposure of the public, personnel, and property to hazards and unsafe conditions,” and “a process and timeline for conducting an annual review and update of the safety plan”—encompass the requirements of the third component of SMS: Safety Assurance.