83_FR_139
[…] Other parts of FTA's authorizing statute, such as the Transit Asset Management provisions of 49 U.S.C. 5326, use the term “Performance Measures.” FTA believes that Congress intended the terms “Performance Criteria” and “Performance Measures” to be synonymous. To eliminate confusion over distinctions between these terms and to ensure consistency with the use of these terms throughout FTA's programs, FTA has removed the term “Performance Criteria” from today's final rule and replaced it with the term “Performance Measure.”
Finally, in accordance with the statutory requirements of 49 U.S.C. 5329(d)(1)(E), each transit agency must include in its safety plan, “performance targets based on the safety performance criteria and state of good repair standards.” These targets must be specific numerical targets set by transit agencies themselves. FTA emphasizes, however, that the safety plan is intended to be a living document that evolves over time.