Federal Register Vol. 83, No.14,
[…] See 64 FR at 48037; and 44 FR at 50219, 50227. In this proceeding, some commenters contend that a 75 °F mean is not representative. However, it is likely a 40 °F mean is probably similarly unrepresentative.

    61See 68 FR at 41878-41879.

    H. Disclosures for Reflective Insulation

    Background: Reflective insulations, primarily aluminum foils, work by reducing heat transfer when installed facing an airspace. The Rule requires reflective insulation manufacturers to use specific tests to determine R-values, and to disclose those ratings to consumers for particular applications.62 Section 460.5(c) requires industry members to test single sheet systems using ASTM E 408-71 (“Standard Test Methods for Total Normal Emittance of Surfaces Using Inspection-Meter Techniques”), or ASTM C 1371-04a (“Standard Test Method for Determination of Emittance of Materials Near Room Temperature Using Portable Emissometers”).63 Section 460.12 of the Rule also requires that labels for reflective insulation include “. . . the number of foil sheets; the number and thickness of the air spaces; and the R-value provided by that system when the direction of heat flow is up, down, and horizontal.

    62See 64 FR 48024, 48038-48039 (Sep. 1, 1999).

    63 For reflective systems with more than one sheet, section 460.5(b) requires the use of ASTM C 1363-97, “Standard Test Method for the Thermal Performance of Building Assemblies by Means of a Hot Box Apparatus,” in a test panel constructed according to ASTM C1224-03, “Standard Specification for Reflective Insulation for Building Applications,” and under the test conditions specified in ASTM C1224-03.