Page Range | 47283-47546 | |
[…] ALJ Ex. 1, at 2. As a threshold matter, the ALJ correctly noted “that it appears that the Government made an error because § 827(a)(3) requires a registrant to maintain a dispensing record” and not an initial inventory as § 827(a)(1) requires.
Most importantly, the CSA and DEA's regulations only require a practitioner like Respondent to maintain an initial inventory when he “first engages in . . . dispensing controlled substances.” 21 CFR 1304.11(b); 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(1). “After the initial inventory is taken, the registrant shall take a new inventory of all stocks of controlled substances on hand at least every two years”—that is, a “biennial inventory.” 21 CFR 1304.11(c);
Here, the Government's first recordkeeping charge cannot be sustained as a matter of law because Respondent was not legally required to maintain an initial inventory as of the date of the alleged violation—