Page Range | 47283-47546 | |
[…] Section 31136(a)(3) requires specifically that the Agency's safety regulations ensure that the physical conditions of CMV drivers enable them to operate their vehicles safely and that certified MEs trained in physical and medical examination standards perform the physical examinations required of such operators.
Additionally, in 2005, Congress authorized the creation of the Medical Review Board (MRB) composed of experts “in a variety of medical specialties relevant to the driver fitness requirements” to provide medical advice and recommendations on qualification standards (49 U.S.C. 31149(a)). The position of Chief Medical Examiner was authorized at the same time (49 U.S.C. 31149(b)). Under section 31149(c)(1), the Agency, with the advice of the MRB and Chief Medical Examiner, is directed to “establish, review, and revise . . . medical standards for operators of commercial motor vehicles that will ensure that the physical condition of operators of commercial motor vehicles is adequate to enable them to operate the vehicles safely.” As discussed in the NPRM (80 FR 25260, May 4, 2015), the Agency asked the MRB to review and report on the current diabetes standard.