Page Range | 47283-47546 | |
[…] The Government's third recordkeeping charge alleged that Respondent failed to provide a January 2014 DEA 222 form during the inspection. DEA regulation 21 CFR 1305.17(a) requires the purchaser of controlled substances to “retain Copy 3 of each executed DEA Form 222 and all copies of unaccepted or defective forms with each statement attached.”
The Government's remaining (fourth) recordkeeping charge alleged that Respondent failed to properly annotate two DEA-222 order forms (dated August 15, 2013 and June 24, 2014) in violation of 21 U.S.C. 842(a)(5) and 21 CFR 1305.13(b). The DEA 222 forms at issue in the fourth recordkeeping charge were suppliers' copies, and DEA regulations require suppliers to “record on Copies 1 and 2 [of the DEA 222 form] the number of commercial or bulk containers furnished on each item and the date on which the containers are shipped to the purchaser.” 21 CFR 1305.13(b). Here, as already noted, Respondent admitted that he failed to properly annotate on both forms (1) the date when he shipped controlled substances back to FCS and (2) the amount shipped.