Page Range | 47283-47546 | |
[…] However, as found above, the Government has provided insufficient evidence for me to find by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent, in fact, (1) maintained his dispensing records at Moore Clinical Trials and (2) failed to maintain inventory and dispensing records at his registered location.
The Government's third recordkeeping charge alleged that Respondent failed to provide a January 2014 DEA 222 form during the inspection. DEA regulation 21 CFR 1305.17(a) requires the purchaser of controlled substances to “retain Copy 3 of each executed DEA Form 222 and all copies of unaccepted or defective forms with each statement attached.”
The Government's remaining (fourth) recordkeeping charge alleged that Respondent failed to properly annotate two DEA-222 order forms (dated August 15, 2013 and June 24, 2014) in violation of 21 U.S.C. 842(a)(5) and 21 CFR 1305.13(b).