Page Range | 47283-47546 | |
[…] Beginning in 1993, however, CMV drivers with ITDM had the opportunity to apply to FHWA for a waiver (57 FR 40690, July 29, 1993), until a 1994 Federal court decision invalidated the
In 1998, section 4018 of the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century (TEA-21) (Pub. L. 105-178, 112 Stat. 107, 413, June 9, 1998 (set out as a note to 49 U.S.C. 31305)) directed the Secretary to determine the feasibility of developing “a practicable and cost-effective screening, operating, and monitoring protocol” for allowing ITDM individuals to operate CMVs in interstate commerce. This protocol “would ensure a level of safety equal to or greater than that achieved with the current prohibition on individuals with insulin treated diabetes mellitus driving such vehicles” (section 4018(a)).
As also directed by section 4018, FHWA compiled and evaluated the available research and information.