Page Range | 209-462 | |
[…] Regardless of the specific contractual language used, all lawful holders, contractors, subcontractors, and legal representatives must comply with requirements specified in § 2.33(c) as well as the other applicable provisions in part 2. Therefore, with respect to the comments on contractors, subcontractors, and legal representatives resisting disclosure of patient records in judicial proceedings, SAMSHA notes that § 2.13(a) already states: “The patient records subject to the regulations in this part may be disclosed or used only as permitted by the regulations in this part and may not otherwise be disclosed or used in any civil, criminal, administrative, or legislative proceedings conducted by a federal, state or local authority.” In addition, § 2.13(a) already requires that any disclosures must be limited to the information which is necessary to carry out the purpose of the consent.