Page Range | 209-462 | |
[…] With regard to the comment regarding the imposition of substantial penalties, the part 2 regulations already include provisions to implement the statutory criminal penalties for violations. Further, SAMHSA does not have the authority to require a mechanism for making corrections in an electronic health record.
SAMSHA believes that permitting contractors, subcontractors, and legal representatives to obtain information for audit and evaluation purposes does not contradict or undermine protections currently within §§ 2.64 through 2.67. For instance, § 2.53 provides that the audit and evaluation provisions “do not authorize the part 2 program, the federal, state, or local government agency, or any other individual or entity to disclose or use patient identifying information obtained during the audit or evaluation for any purposes other than those necessary to complete the audit or evaluation.” Similarly, § 2.53(d) explicitly states that, except as provided, “patient identifying information disclosed under this section may be disclosed only back to the part 2 program or other lawful holder from which it was obtained and may be used only to carry out an audit or evaluation purpose or to investigate or prosecute criminal or other activities, as authorized by a court order entered under § 2.66.”
SAMHSA specifically sought comment on the implications of the proposed revisions on the privacy and confidentiality of substance use disorder patient records and the overall goals of 42 CFR part 2.