Federal Register Vol. 83, No.83,
[…] Id. However, when then asked whether requiring the visit was “[o]ver and above what [he] believe[s] is required [by] the standard of care in Michigan,” Dr. Christensen testified that “my interpretation of this patient is apparently different than [Respondent's], so I can't confirm your question.” Id. at 569.

    20 DEA's regulation does not, however, specify how often a patient who is being prescribed schedule II controlled substances must return for an office visit. See 21 CFR 1306.12. Rather, the regulation allows an individual practitioner to “issue multiple prescriptions authorizing the patient to receive up to a 90-day supply of a Schedule II” drug provided various conditions are met. Id. § 1306.12(b)(1).