Federal Register Vol. 83, No.83,
[…] Id.

    As for Factor Five, the Government made no allegations that implicate Factor Five. Nor did it claim that Respondent's false testimony on certain issues implicates Factor Five.

    Factors Two and Four—Respondent's Experience in Dispensing Controlled Substances and Record of Compliance With Applicable Controlled Substance Laws

    Under a longstanding DEA regulation, a prescription for a controlled substance is not “effective” unless it is “issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.” 21 CFR 1306.04(a). See also Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7333(1) (“As used in this section, `good faith' means the prescribing of a controlled substance by a practitioner licensed under section 7303 in the regular course of professional treatment to or for an individual who is under treatment by the practitioner for a pathology or condition other than that individual's physical or psychological dependence upon or addiction to a controlled substance, except as provided in this article.”); id. § 333.7401 (“A practitioner licensed by the administrator under this article shall not dispense, prescribe, or administer a controlled substance for other than a legitimate and professionally recognized therapeutic or scientific purposes or outside the scope of practice of the practitioner