Page Range | 31461-31830 | |
[…] Therefore, HUD also seeks comments as to as the extent of this risk and if there are any requirements that can be put into place to prevent this practice.
(3) ESG could require only the rent reasonableness standard for rapid re-housing, but require both the FMR and rent reasonableness standard for homelessness prevention assistance. This might be one way to both increase flexibility and also encourage recipients and subrecipients to provide more rapid re-housing assistance.
(4) HUD could adopt the standard used in the HOPWA program, described at 24 CFR 574.320(a), which allows recipients (or possibly subrecipients) to establish a rent standard that is no more than the published FMR used for Housing Choice Vouchers or the “HUD-approved community-wide exception rent for the unit size. However, on a unit by unit basis, the [recipient] may increase that amount by up to 10 percent for up to 20 percent of the units assisted.”
(5) HUD could maintain the FMR and/or rent reasonableness standards but add in some other type of flexibility—HUD seeks suggestions for additional options.
Note that in all cases HUD is planning to continue to require that the unit at least meet the rent reasonableness standard.