Federal Register Vol. 80, No.113,
[…] Thus, the fact that opacity is not itself a criteria pollutant is irrelevant.

    245See, e.g., 40 CFR 60.42Da(b). The EPA's revised NSPS for this category imposes an opacity limit of 20 percent at all times, except for one 6-minute period per hour when the opacity may rise to 27 percent. Notably, as an option, sources may elect to install PM CEMS and be subject only to the revised particulate matter emission limitation.

    246See 40 CFR 51.100(z) (defining the term “emission limitation” as limits on “the quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of air pollutants on a continuous basis, including any requirements which limit the level of opacity”).