Federal Register Vol. 80, No.113,
[…] The Agency notes that for operations with a single pilot, Standard 2.1.10.1 requires the pilot to be under age 60.

The Fair Treatment for Experienced Pilots Act also provided for a self-executing sunset of the pilot pairing requirement. Specifically, section 44729(c)(2) provides that the pilot pairing requirement in section 44729(c)(1) would cease to be effective on the date that ICAO removed the pilot pairing limitation in Standard 2.1.10.1. Section 44729(c)(2) states that “[p]aragraph [c](1), shall cease to be effective on such date as the Convention on International Civil Aviation provides that a pilot who has attained 60 years of age may serve as pilot-in-command in international commercial operations without regard to whether there is another pilot in the flight deck crew who has not attained age 60.”

B. “Part 121 Pilot Age Limit” Final Rule

On July 15, 2009, the FAA published the “Part 121 Pilot Age Limit” final rule (74 FR 34229) to conform FAA regulations to the statutory requirements in the Fair Treatment for Experienced Pilots Act (codified at 49 U.S.C. 44729).