Federal Register Vol. 80, No.113,
[…] II. Background A. Fair Treatment for Experienced Pilots Act

On December 13, 2007, the Fair Treatment for Experienced Pilots Act (Pub. L. 110-135) amended Title 49 of the United States Code by adding section 44729. Section 44729(a) raised the age limit for pilots serving in operations under part 121 1 from age 60 to age 65, subject to the limitations in section 44729(c) applicable to PICs on international flights.

1 The statute uses the term “covered operations” to describe part 121 operations. See 49 U.S.C. 44729(b).

Section 44729(c) provided a pilot pairing limitation for PICs serving on international flights. Specifically, section 44729(c)(1) states, “A pilot who has attained 60 years of age may serve as pilot-in-command in covered operations between the United States and another country only if there is another pilot in the flight deck crew who has not yet attained 60 years of age.” The pilot pairing requirement in section 44729(c)(1) was consistent with the pilot pairing standard in ICAO Annex 1 (Personnel Licensing), Chapter 2 (Licenses and Ratings for Pilots), Standard 2.1.10.1, applicable to multi-pilot crews in effect at the time that section 44729 was added to the