Federal Register Vol. 80, No.137,
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: A. Background 1. Third Party Testing

Section 14(a) of the Consumer Product Safety Act, (“CPSA”), as amended by the Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act of 2008 (“CPSIA”), requires that manufacturers of products subject to a consumer product safety rule or similar rule, ban, standard or regulation enforced by the CPSC must certify that the product complies with all applicable CPSC-enforced requirements. 15 U.S.C. 2063(a). For children's products, certification must be based on testing conducted by a CPSC-accepted third party conformity assessment body. Id. Pub. L. 112-28 (August 12, 2011), directed the CPSC to seek comment on “opportunities to reduce the cost of third party testing requirements consistent with assuring compliance with any applicable consumer product safety rule, ban, standard, or regulation.” In response to Pub. L. 112-28, the Commission published in the Federal Register a Request for Comment (“RFC”). See http://www.cpsc.gov//PageFiles/103251/3ptreduce.pdf.