80_FR_150
[…] at least one of whom must be a member of the ASRAC. As required by FACA, the Department will conduct the negotiated rulemaking with particular attention to ensuring full and balanced representation of those interests that may be significantly affected by the proposed rule governing standards for the two walk-in cooler and freezer equipment classes applicable to multiplex condensing refrigeration systems operating at medium and low temperatures and the four walk-in cooler and freezer equipment classes applicable to dedicated condensing refrigeration systems operating at low temperatures. Section 562 of the NRA defines the term “interest” as “with respect to an issue or matter, multiple parties which have a similar point of view or which are likely to be affected in a similar manner.” Listed below are parties the Department to date has identified as being “significantly affected” by a proposed rule regarding the energy efficiency of walk-in coolers and freezers.
• The Department of Energy;