Page Range | 51723-51934 | |
[…] The Secretary is directed in FCSRCA to define pregnancy success rates and “make public any proposed definition in such a manner as to facilitate comment from any person during its development.”
Section 2(c) (42 U.S.C. 263a-1(c)) states “the Secretary shall consult with appropriate consumer and professional organizations with expertise in using, providing, and evaluating professional services and embryo laboratories associated with assisted reproductive technologies.”
Since 1995, HHS/CDC has reported pregnancy success rates of United States ART programs as required by FCSRCA. Changes in ART practice require