Federal Register Vol. 80, No.168,
[…] Application of section 2(i)(1) to the existing part 45 regulations with respect to SDs/MSPs and non-SD/non-MSP counterparties is discussed in the Commission's non-binding Interpretive Guidance and Policy Statement Regarding Compliance With Certain Swap Regulations, 78 FR 45292 (July 26, 2013).

    132See 17 CFR 45.1 (defining “International swap” to mean “a swap required by U.S. law and the law of another jurisdiction to be reported both to a swap data repository and to a different trade repository registered with the other jurisdiction.”); see also 17 CFR 45.3(h) (prescribing requirements with respect to international swaps).

    3. Definitions—Proposed Amendments to § 45.1