Federal Register Vol. 80, No.168,
[…] 8See “Swap Data Recordkeeping and Reporting Requirements,” 77 FR 2136, Jan. 13, 2012.

    9See 17 CFR 45.1 (defining “required swap creation data” as “all primary economic terms data for a swap in the swap asset class in question, and all confirmation data for the swap.”) “Primary economic terms data” is defined as “all of the data elements necessary to fully report all of the primary economic terms of a swap in the swap asset class of the swap in question,” while “confirmation data” is defined as “all of the terms of a swap matched and agreed upon by the counterparties in confirming the swap.