Federal Register Vol. 80, No.168,
[…] OMB Control Number: 1012-0001.

    Bureau Form Number: None.

    Frequency: Annually.

    Estimated Number and Description of Respondents: 24 randomly selected Federal and Indian oil and gas and solid mineral royalty payors.

    Estimated Annual Reporting and Recordkeeping “Hour” Burden: 6 hours. We estimate that each response will take 15 minutes for payors to complete.

    Estimated Annual Reporting and Recordkeeping “Non-hour” Cost Burden: We have identified no “non-hour” cost burden associated with the collection of information.

    III. Request for Comments

    Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA requires each agency to “. . . publish a 60-day notice in the Federal Register . . . and otherwise consult with members of the public and affected agencies concerning each proposed collection of information . . . .” Agencies must specifically solicit comments to: (a) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the agency to perform its duties, including whether the information is useful; (b) evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed